HOW THEY DO IT WITH STATISTICS
[…] No one in their right mind (no politician, that is) would oppose such a resolution on the basis of statistical imprecision in its purported motivation.
Moreover, whether the Center is commended for "saving" just one child or one billion children makes no difference in H.R. 454. Many people have been commended in a similar way for single acts of bravery or public service.
You would have done better to have focused your analysis on the congressional legislation that has funded the Center to the tune of $40 Million annually. For example, in 42 U.S.C. § 5771 Congress finds that "each year thousands of children are abducted or removed from the control of a parent having legal custody without such parent's consent, under circumstances which immediately place the child in grave danger". As you correctly point out in your analysis the actual number of American children placed in grave danger by purported abductions each year hovers at around 100. There is no conclusive evidence at the present time that this number is increasing and, in fact, it too may overestimate the problem.