(I Posted this on my other site, but here I’ll make a few more SO-specific comments. My comments here will be in italics.)
[…] But it’s good to get used to reading them when you’re not under such pressure, just to get a sense of how lawyers and courts think and how they approach a case. When I use page numbers to refer to the Brief, they will be the page numbers as they appear on the pdf that the hyperlink in this paragraph will take you to.
This case involves the federal government’s authority under Title 18 of the US Code, Section 4248, to civilly commit a “sexually dangerous person” ) who has finished a sentence in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons “or against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the person”. It should come as no surprise to know that this initiative was part of the Adam Walsh Act.